• Per Invoice
  • PayPal
  • Debit transfer
  • Credit card
  • Sofortüberweisung
Siegel Tüv Siegel EHI

Security & Privacy Policy

FloraPrima GmbH
Didderser Straße 32
38176 Wendeburg
represented by the managing directors Christof Heidemeyer, Derek Regan
Telephone: +49 (0) 5303-990980
Fax: +49 (0) 5303-9709217
E-Mail: info@floraprima.de

Commercial Registry Braunschweig: HRB 101207
VAT Identification number: DE 240733149


We are pleased about your interest for our website and our company.

The protection of your personal information in conjunction with ascertaining, processing and utilizing on our website and your order information is a very important concern. Your data is protected based on the statutory rules and regulations. Subsequently you will find information about the data that is ascertained and utilized during your visit on our website

1. Ascertaining and processing of data

Each visit to our website and every use of data furnished on our website is logged on a standard basis. The storage is used for system and internal statistical purposes. The following data is logged in particular, date and time of the visit, web browser and inquiring domain. In addition the IP-Address of the inquiring computer is also logged.

Based on the sever-log-files we create anonymous user profiles for internal statistical purposes. These profiles will not be used or combined with other datasets Additional personal data is only ascertained on voluntary basis, e.g. when entering an order or inquiring about an
order.

2. Utilization and transfer of individual based data

As far as you provide us with individual data, this data will only be used to answer your questions, to complete and process your contract, for customer care purposes and technical administration. For example we will use your birthdate to congratulate you in combination with a gift certificate or when you sign up for the newsletter we will send you current offers per email.

If you open a customer account with us or you complete an order we will process the data and use your name (first and last name), address, email address (required information), titel, additional address information, telephone number and date of birth (optional information). In case the delivery address is different then your own address we process the name and address as required information and titel, additional address information and telephone number as voluntary information for the recipient.

The processing and ascertation of the data takes place in order to clarify who our contractual partner is, to justify, develop and change the contractual relationship, to check provided data based on plausibility and legal capacity (date of birth is used for age verification) and to contact you with any questions.

Depending on the choosed type of payment, we ascertain your bank details when choosing payment per debit account and your credit card details when choosing payment by credit card.

We need your name and address in order to confirm our contractual partner, i.e. to whom we are required to complete our services and with whom the payment is completed.

We need your contact information (email and telephone) in order to provide you with information pertaining to the completion of our agreement with you and for questions.

We need the delivery address in order to deliver the requested product to the recipient.

We need your credit card details or your bank account details to complete the payment with you.

We pass on the address and name of the recipient to our delivery service for further use.

In addition the contact information, address and order information will be used for marketing purposes. We offer the following additional services:

When signing up for the newsletter: we will send you current offers
When signing up for the reminder service: we will remind you the following year at the same time of your order
When opening up a customer account: registration as a returning customer

Should you later decide that you no longer wish to use these services, you can cancel the services any time. In order to stop receiving the newsletter please click on the "sign out" link on the newsletter. In order to sign out of the reminder service please use the link in the reminder email or contact us (see the following contact details). If you would like to unregister as a customer please contact us at the following contact:
Email: info@floraprima.de
Fax: +49 (0) 5303-9709217
Telephone: 05303 99098 0

We can be reached:
Monday thru Friday from 6:30 till 22:00
Saturday from 6:30 till 18:00
Sunday from 10:00 till 18:00


Your data will only be passed on to 3rd parties if this is necessary to complete and process your contract. This occurs especially through the transferring of information economic information services to check credit worthiness and for purposes of payment.

Further usage of your data occurs only when you have provided your consent.

You have the right to revoke your consent for the future usage of your data.


Trackback:

This website uses services from Ve Interactive a feedback service which briefly saves your text information. The ascertained information during the usage of the website are saved on a safe service inside the European Union. Per our request VE Interactive will use this data to send a clarification email if the usage of the website was unclear or conflicting. Your legal rights for information, correction and deletion stay untouched. If no clarification is possible the data will be deleted.


Credit check:

We check credit when orders are made with the payment method debit accout or invoice. In this case we use information on your previous payment behaviour from Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, 22761 Hamburg; infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden und der Deltavista GmbH, Dessauerstraße 9, 80992 München. In addition we obtain credit information based on mathematical-staistical systems from the sender information from Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, 22761 Hamburg und der infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden.

A credit check based on § 29 BDSG is only completed when a legitimate interest can be plausibly confirmed. This is the case when we carry the credit risk, by payment per debit account and invoice. We will only provide necessary name and address information to complete the credit check. This information is passed on and saved in order to complete credit check from natural persons. Companies that collect outstanding debts can be provided with address information for purposes of collecting the debt. In addition the credit check agency can calculate a probability for the credit.


The deletion of your personal data occurs when you revoke your consent allowing us to store this data, when your data is no longer needed for completion of the order or when the storage for legal reasons is no longer allowed.

3. Cookies

On numerous pages of our website we and third parties implement cookies. The cookies are used for example to make the visit to our website more pleasent and to allow certain functions. A "cookie" is a small text file which can be placed by a website on a visitors computer. With the help of this small text file the web server can for example save preferences from the visitors computer which can automatically be recreated during the next visit to the website. In addition the web server can recognize the visitor without the visitor having to reenter for example username and passwort at the next visit.

On our page we use two types of cookies. The first type is the so called session cookie which is automatically deleted once the browser is closed. The second type are permanent cookies (so called persistent cookies) which stay on the users computer for months or years. With the help of the data the structure and user patterns can be analized. This makes further it possible for us to further optimize our website by improving content or personalization.

We work with advertising partners that help us make our offers more interesting for our customers. When visiting our website cookies from these partners are placed on your computer. The cookies from our partners do not contain personal information, only example data showing for example what products were searched for our purchased. Generally some of our partners gather information which sites were previously visited or which products are intersting for you in order to better provide product suggestion that coincide as much as possible with your product interest. These is not and can not be combined with personal information.

All current browser systems allow for the managing of cookies. Most browsers accept cookies as a standard default. You can manage the security preferences for temporary as well as permanent cookies seperate from another. If you deactivate cookies it can happen that certain websites or services no longer work.

The cookies that are gathered over our website are not combined with personal information (Name, Address, etc...).

4.    Tracking tools – Google Analytics and metapeople.com

1) This website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics tool from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so called "cookies", small text files, which are saved on your computer and allow us to anazlize the usage our our website. The information gathered through this website are generally sent to a Google server in USA and saved on this server. In case the IP-Anonymising is activated on this website, you IP-Adress will be abbreviated before usage in the EU and other countries participating in this deal. Per request by the website owner, google will use this information to create reports regarding the website activity and to provide further services associated with the website. Your IP Address will not be passed on to other Google systems. All current browser systems allow for the managing of cookies. Most browsers accept cookies as a standard default. You can manage the security preferences for temporary as well as permanent cookies seperate from another. If you deactivate cookies it can happen that certain websites or services no longer work. You can also disallow the cookie data (including ip address) usage from google by downloading the following browser plugin. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

2) Our website also uses an external tracking system from MetaPeople GmbH - metapeople.com. They also use so called "cookies", small text files, which are saved on your computer and allow us to anazlize the usage our our website. The information gathered using the cookie (including your IP Address, which however is anonymous prior to saving so that the IP no longer can be assigned to you) are not sent outside the European Union but rather saved in Germany. MetaPeople will use this information to create reports regarding the website activity and to provide further services associated with the website. In certain cases MetePeople will pass this information on to third parties. MetaPeople will not combine your IP Address with other data from MetaPeople. You can disallow the usage of the data directly by MetaPeople GmbH per Email: datenschutz@metapeople.com. All current browser systems allow for the managing of cookies. Most browsers accept cookies as a standard default. You can manage the security preferences for temporary as well as permanent cookies seperate from another. If you deactivate cookies it can happen that certain websites or services no longer work.

5. Retargeting

Our Website uses Internet Retargeting technology. This allow us to specifically communicate with customers that have already visited our website and have shown interest in our products. Regarting allows us to show creatives based on prior user behaviour and interests. No personal data is saved and used for retargeting. In addition the usage of regarting is based on the current legal parameters and data security laws. All current browser systems allow for the managing of cookies. Most browsers accept cookies as a standard default. You can manage the security preferences for temporary as well as permanent cookies seperate from another. If you deactivate cookies it can happen that certain websites or services no longer work.

We use retargeting technology for example from Google, Affili.net and Target Performance. In addition you can disallow the usage of this technology directly through our retargeting partners.

6. Social Plugins – Google +1

Our website uses the Google +1 button. This is a social plugin from the social network Google Plus from Google Inc. 1600 amphitheatre Parque, Mountain View CA 94043, USA (subsequently Google). You will recognize the plugin through the +1 symbol on white or colored background and in button form. As soon as you open a website from us that uses this plugin, a direct connection is established with Google servers through your browser. The content of the +1 Button is sent through google to your browser. We are not aware of the information that Google recieves through the usage of the +1 button. Google confirms however that no personal information is collected if the +1 button is not pressed. If you however press the +1 button and you are a Google Plus customer, google will use and gather personal information, for example the IP Address. You can find further information pertaining to the information that is gathered and used by google directly on the google website: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and http://support.google.com/plus/bin/answer.py?hl=de&answer=1319578&rd=1. If you are a Google Plus customer and would prefer not to provide google with information, then please logout of your Google Plus account prior to visiting our website.

7. Social Plugins - Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("Plugins") from the social network facebook.com which is run by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The flugins can be recognized based on the Facebook Logos (white "f" on a blue backgroud or a thumbs up sign) or are recognizable with the text "Facebook Social Plugin". The list of the social plugins and what they look like can be viewed through the followng link: https://developers.facebook.com/products/social-plugins/

When you open a website with the facebook plugin, your browser creates a direct connection with the facebook server. The content of the plugins is sent directly to your browser from facebook. We have no influence over the amount of data that facebook gathers using this plugin. This is our current level of knowledge:

Facebook receives information through the usage of the plugin on our website. If you are logged into facebook while visiting our website, facebook can assign your visit to your facebook account. If you interact with facebook plugins e.g. with the "Like" button or providing a comment, this information will be directly sent and saved by facebook. If you are not a facebook customer, there is still a possibility that facebook finds out your IP Address and saves the same.

There is a chance that facebook uses this information for the purpose of market research, advertisement or design.

The reasons and the amount of data that is gathered through facebook and the legal parameters as well as the security measures taken to protect your data can be read in the following link: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a facebook customer and would prefer not to provide facebooke with information, then please logout of your facebook account prior to visiting our website.

8. Social Plugins - Twitter

Our internet website uses the plugin from the social network Twitter. Twitter is run by Twitter Inc.,13555 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Detailed information pertaining to the design of the plugins can be found on the website: https://support.twitter.com/articles/. The webpages on our website that have the twitter plugin create a direct connection with the twitter server. Twitter is provided information about the website that has been opened by your browser. If you are logged into Twitter at the time of your visit, twitter will associate all clicks and information gathered during this time with your Twitter account. The reasons and the amount of data that is gathered through twitter and the legal parameters as well as the security measures taken to protect your data can be read in the following link: http://twitter.com/privacy. Here you will find information and measures you can take to protect your privacy and the associated rights as a user. The data security measures can be managed in your twitter acount: http://twitter.com/account/settings

If you are a twitter customer and would prefer not to provide twitter with information, then please logout of your twitter account prior to visiting our website. If you would like to block the data flow to twitter in general you can use the following plugin for your browser: "Twitter-Blocker", https://disconnect.me

9. Additional rights

When asked we are more then happy to inform you about data we have stored on your person. In addition you have the right to correct, delete or block incorrect data.

10. Provider

FloraPrima GmbH
Didderser Straße 32
38176 Wendeburg
represented by the managing directors Christof Heidemeyer, Derek Regan
Telephone: +49 (0) 5303-990980
Fax: +49 (0) 5303-9709217
E-Mail: info@floraprima.de

Commercial Registry Braunschweig: HRB 101207
VAT Identification number: DE 240733149

Security

We use a 256-Bit-Coded SSL Security System (Secure Socket Layer) when transferring data. This technology offers the highest of security and is also used by banks in conjunction with online banking services. You can identify if data is coded when it is being transferred by looking at the bottom right area of your status bar on your browser. If the data is coded a closed lock or key will appear.

FloraPrima GmbH offers payment via debit and credit card. All payment methods are fully secured through the above safety measure in order to provide the highest level of safety for your financial transactions.